What is a Privacy Notice?

On this page:

Privacy Notice explained

A privacy notice is a statement that describes how NHS South Sefton CCG collects, uses, retains and discloses personal information. Different organisations sometimes use different terms and it can be referred to as a privacy statement, a fair processing notice or a privacy policy.
To ensure that we process your personal data fairly and lawfully we are required to inform you:

  • Why we need your data
  • How it will be used and
  • Who it will be shared with

This information also explains what rights you have to control how we use your information.
The law determines how organisations can use personal information. The key laws are: the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA), the Human Rights Act 1998 (HRA), and the common law duty of confidentiality, along with health specific legislation such as the Health and Social Care Act 2012.

Within these pages we describe instances where NHS South Sefton CCG is the “Data Controller”, for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018, and where we direct or commission the processing of patient data to help deliver better healthcare, or to assist the management of healthcare services.

NHS South Sefton CCG recognises the importance of protecting personal and confidential information in all that we do, all we direct or commission, and takes care to meet its legal duties.

This part of the fair processing notice outlines the management of the notice, contact details and other access to information legislation.

Back to top of page

Complaints about how we process your personal information

In the first instance, you should contact Lisa Gilbert Corporate Governance Manager at NHS South Sefton CCG.

Corporate Governance Team
NHS South Sefton CCG
Merton House Stanley Road, Bootle, L20 3DL
Telephone - 0151 317 8456 
Email - southsefton.ccg@nhs.net

If, however, you are not satisfied that your complaint has been resolved, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner to lodge a complaint:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane,
Wilmslow SK9 5AF
ico.org.uk

Tel: 0303 123 1113

Back to top of page

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This notice was last updated on 03/12/2018.

Back to top of page

Data Protection Notification

NHS South Sefton CCG is a ‘data controller’ under the DPA. We have notified the Information Commissioner that we process personal data and the details are publicly available from the:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane,
Wilmslow SK9 5AF
ico.org.uk

Registration number: ZA004409

Back to top of page

How to contact us

Please contact us via our Data Protection Officer if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you:

DPO Full Name

Hayley Gidman

Address

Midlands & Lancashire CSU, Heron House, 120 Grove Road, Fenton, ST4 4LX

Email

Hayley.gidman@nhs.net

Mobile

07809320323

Back to top of page